Our organization is comprised of a staff and volunteer team dedicated to making tennis accessible to all. We are always looking for brilliant minds to help fulfill our mission.
Volunteer Opportunities: To be considered for a committee or for special events, please submit the volunteer application form.
Board of Directors: It is a requirement that all interested parties become involved with our committees and/or other volunteer opportunities prior to being voted into our Board of Directors. Please submit the CATA board member application form to apply.
Staff Openings: For staff position openings, please contact us.
CATA STAFF
Executive Director | Fernando Velasco |
Director of Junior Programming and Junior Awards Banquet | Melissa Chambers |
Director of Leagues | Casey Herridge |
Director of Communications and Social Media | TBD |
Office Assistant | Lexi Cubley |
Assistant Tournament Administrator | Dave Tibbetts |
CATA BOARD OF DIRECTORS
President | Grant Chambers ‘(25) |
Past President | Michael MacVay (’22) |
Vice-President | Karen Brooks (’25) |
Secretary | Brad Wisdom (’26) |
Treasurer | Tai Tran (’24) |
Ex-Officio | Carol Welder (’23) |
Members | Brian Notis (’23) D’Artagnan Bebel (’23) Becca Stephens (’24) Brad Wisdom (’26) Chad Loup (’25) Elizabeth Deerinwater (’24) Erin Portman (’24) Mardy Ayers (’24) Tim Klitch (’25) |
CATA COMMITTEES
Committee Name | Chair | Committee Members | Staff Liaison |
---|---|---|---|
Bylaws | Mardy Ayers | Carol Welder | Fernando Velasco |
Fundraising | Brad Wisdom | Beverly Bowes Grant Chambers Erin Portman Tai Tran Tim Klitch | Fernando Velasco |
Junior Development | Michael MacVay | Brian Notis Chad Loup Chandler Harris Elizabeth Deerinwater Garrett Pekar James Sombathy Kapil Rajurkar Melissa Chambers Monte Williams Neil Adams Richard Evans Sarah Pernell Wyatt Harper | TBD |
Junior Team Tennis Advisory | Michael MacVay | Dave Tibbetts James Sombathy AJ Garcia Brian Notis Chandler Harris | TBD |
Leagues | Karen Brooks | D’Artagnan Bebel Michelle Graham Anthony Horsley Laura Hudson Tony Kayser Leon Kincy Guyanne Nichols Corey Pavletich Roger Vallejo Carol Welder Danny Walker | Casey Herridge |
Scholarship | Mardy Ayers | Karen Brooks Mary Anne Clement Elizabeth Deerinwater Leslie Oduwole Ana Eriksson Tom Webber | TBD |
Social Events | Becca Stephens | Elizabeth Deerinwater Chad Loup Anthony Horsley Fernando Velasco Carol Welder Gina Whittington Jennifer Isenbeg Cathy Douglas | TBD |
Tournament | Erin Portman | Anthony Horsley Chad Loup D’Artagnan Bebel Julie Thu Michelle Graham Kat Kaliski Kimm Ketelsen Brian Notis | Fernando Velasco |
Facility Utilization and Expansion | TBD | Grant Chambers Tim Klitch Janet Walker Sean Doles Becca Stephens Carol Welder Jeff Rausch Tony Kayser Sonia Prusaitis Ted Burton | Fernando Velasco |
Awards Committee | Mardy Ayers | Anthony Horsley Karen Brooks Ana Eriksson Carol Welder Roger Vallejo | Fernando Velasco |
CATA PAST PRESIDENTS
Years of Service | President | Years of Service | President |
---|---|---|---|
2020-2021 | Michael MacVay | 1993 – 1994 | Jay Svinicki |
2019-2020 | Mary Anne Clement | 1991 – 1992 | Robin Doty |
2016-2018 | Charlotte Herzele | 1989 – 1990 | Doug Lawson |
2014 – 2016 | Tom Webber | 1987 – 1988 | Peggy Van Court |
2011 – 2013 | Tosha Smith | 1985 – 1986 | Brad Beal |
2009 – 2010 | Ray Delk | 1984 | Gary Rauschuber |
2007 – 2008 | Mardy Ayers | 1983 | Bill Ashbaugh |
2005 – 2006 | James Humphrey | 1981 – 1982 | Pat Nester |
2003 – 2004 | Teresa Roberson | 1979 – 1980 | Bobby Green |
2001 – 2002 | Gary Heinberg | 1978 | Bo Byers |
1997 – 2000 | Carol Welder | ||
1995 – 1996 | Jon Levy |