Skip to Main Content

Annual Membership & Awards Ceremony

Each year, award nominations are solicited for various categories (see below).  Please nominate those you see in our tennis community who exemplify the qualities necessary for these categories.  Nominations are received and reviewed by the Awards Committee.  If you have any questions about the award process, please contact the CATA office at 512-443-1342.

Nominations for 2023 are OPEN until November 8, 2023.

A list and description of the Annual Awards are as follows:

The Sportsmanship Award (Male and Female)

This award honors a person who exemplifies good sportsmanship, a competitive spirit and fair play on and off the court.

Pro of the Year (Male and Female)

These awards are given to a male and female USPTA/PTR tennis professional for outstanding teaching abilities at a professional level in building stronger tennis players at all levels of skill. To qualify, an individual must be a resident of the Capital area. He/she may be a teacher on the staff of an educational institution, a staff member of a city recreation department, a teaching pro, or in some comparable employment. He/she should work cooperatively with CATA to promote, grow and develop tennis in the Capital Area.

Player of the Year (Male and Female Open, Senior)

These awards are given to a male and female tennis player at the OPEN, SENIOR, and RISING STAR levels, for outstanding play.
OPEN: Recipients aged 19-54 who are highly ranked, statewide or nationally, in their skill or age division.
SENIOR: Recipients aged 55+ who are actively engaged in USTA leagues and/or tournaments.

Partner/Sponsor of the Year

This award is selected by the CATA Awards Committee and given to a business or organization which has partnered with CATA by sponsoring or conducting events and/or programs that contribute to the growth and development of tennis in the Capital Area.

Captain of the Year

This award is given to captains who exemplify outstanding leadership through their contributions as the captain of a league team. These individuals are responsible, respectful of others, knowledgeable about and followers of league rules, good communicators with their team and with CATA, and promoters of fair play for the betterment and furtherance of an enjoyable league play experience.

Family of the Year

This award is given to a family who resides in the Capital Area and whose members have made valuable contributions to the growth and development of tennis. The family represents the development and promotion of tennis on and off the court on a local, state or national level. The recipient of this award is then nominated for the USTA Texas Section Family of the Year Award.

Volunteer of the Year

This award is selected by the CATA Awards Committee and is given to an individual or individuals who have made valuable contributions to CATA through volunteer work during the year in which the award is given.

CATA Inspirational Award

This award is given to an individual or individuals who inspires the desire of tennis in others.

CATA Dedication to Tennis Award

This award is given to an individual or individuals who contribute to the success of tennis through promotion of tournaments, league play, or events that encourage tennis in the CATA footprint.

Carol Welder Contribution to Tennis Award

This award is selected by the CATA Awards Committee and given to the outstanding individual who is widely known to devote numerous voluntary hours, time and energy to the growth of tennis at all levels and is recognized by their tennis community for their exceptional and selfless dedication and devotion to tennis.

2022 Award Winners

CATEGORYWINNER
Sportsmanship AwardJessie Rupert
Pro of the YearMatt Bong
Pro of the YearMeredith Geiger-Walton
Player of the YearAlina Mihaeilescu
Player of the YearJulie Thu
Organization of the YearCourtyard Tennis Club
Volunteer of the YearGina Whittington
Captain of the YearJamie Allen
Captain of the YearMelanie Brent
Family of the YearThe Wasserman Family
Family Players of the YearEllen Dick and Alex Hirt
CATA’s 2022 Inspirational AwardDustin Strelsky
2022 Service AwardPhil King
Senior Player of the YearKimm Ketelson
Senior Player of the YearJulie Cass
Carol Welder Contribution to Tennis AwardFernando Velasco

Past Award Winners

2021

CATEGORYWINNER
Sportsmanship AwardAshley Thomas
Volunteer of the YearMegan Poore
Captain of the YearCorey Kruseman
Captain of the YearJudy Sotelo
Player of the YearSamanvoy Panati
Player of the YearKendra Dorty
Senior Player of the YearAnthony Tatu
Senior Player of the YearJean Warren
Inspirational CoachNeil Adams
Organization of the YearAces 4 Austin
Pro of the YearSteve Kirk
Family of the YearThe Tran Family
Service to CATAMike Henry
Carol Welder AwardJessica McMillen

2020

CATEGORYWINNER
Sportsmanship AwardJeannette Trihn
Volunteer of the YearMichelle Graham
Captain of the YearRobert James
Captain of the YearSharon Clisham
Player of the YearAngela Atkinson
Player of the YearHoanh Le
Inspirational CoachDick Baughn
Organization of the YearLost Creek Country Club
Pro of the YearBrent Krivokapich
Family of the YearKweler Family
Service to CATARichard Evans
Carol Welder AwardAnthony Horsley

2019

CATEGORYWINNER
Sportsmanship AwardPete Polkinghorn
Pro of the YearAlejandro Ahuja
Male Player of the YearKalim Sawires
Male Senior Player of the YearLarry Eichenbaum & Steve Thurber
Female Player of the YearDarya Karoukina
Female Senior Player of the YearKristi Guszak
Organization of the YearAustin Tennis Center
Volunteer of the YearJenny Isenberg
Female Captain of the YearLaney Bevill
Male Captain of the YearGreg Rychlik
Family of the YearThe Creel Family
CATA’s 2019 Inspirational AwardGenie Kilpatrick
Carol Welder Contribution to Tennis AwardJack Newman & Brian Notis
2019 Service AwardJohn Weber

2018

CATEGORYWINNERPRESENTED by:
Male Sportsmanship AwardTony KayserRandall Pugh
Female Sportsmanship AwardDonna DuffyTeammates Sandy Arico, Jan Pierpoint & Janie Honeycutt
Male Pro of the YearDave TibbettsBrian Lusson
Female Pro of the YearKendall BrooksJack Newman
Male Open Player of the YearColin CohenLuis Fernandez
Male Senior Player of the YearPaul SmithFernando Velasco
Female Open Player of the YearStacy MarksAmy McCampbell
Female Senior Player of the YearJanet RiceAshli Wernli
Partner of the YearWestlake High SchoolMichael MacVay
Volunteer of the YearKynna SullivanElizabeth Hanson Smith
Female Facility Employee of the YearRosemary KinmanDennis McWilliams
Male Facility Employee of the YearSamuel VasquezAnders Ericksson
Female Captain of the YearSuzy StegeAlecia Ragan
Male Captain of the YearLeon KincyJuan DeKruyff
Family of the YearThe Cockrell FamilyDoug Davis
CATA’s 2018 Inspirational AwardDr. Jack JacobsonGene Waters
Carol Welder Contribution to Tennis AwardSusan CippeleCarol Welder

2017

CATEGORYWINNERPRESENTED by:
Partner of the YearRiver Place Country ClubJessica McMillen
Volunteer of the YearPolly McWilliamsLinda Wetzel & Chad Loup
CATA’s 2017 Inspirational AwardGayle KirkpatrickCathy Romano
Female Captain of the YearCathy SmithTeammates Sheri Gallo, Nancy Grimes, & Sue Webb
Male Captain of the YearEd PalaezIon Tesu
Sportsmanship AwardSally GrahamRosie Garza for Alecia Ragan
Rising Star Player of the YearMaria OrrickAdria Sheth
Female Player of the YearDianne LeeRosie Garza
Male Player of the YearCarl MorrisJeff Rausch
Senior Player of the YearBrenda LattaJan Pierpoint
Pro of the YearHeiki MoorlatVille Jennsen
Family of the YearThe Kerrigan FamilyDennis McWilliams
Carol Welder Contribution to Tennis AwardDennis McWilliamsCarol Welder
Dedication to TennisGary Ellison (posthumous)Jeff Bennett

2016

2016 Award Winners

Partner of the Year: UT Whitaker
Presented by Christine Watson

Senior Female Player of the Year: Cathy Andrus
Presented by Sharon Coudert

Senior Male Player of the Year: Lyn Loeffler
Presented by Hiep Chung

Rising Star Player of the Year:  Shana Nardecchia
Presented by Tosha Smith

Female Player of the Year:  Amy McCampbell
Presented by

Male Player of the Year:  Andrew Swanson
Presented by Hiep Chung

Female Captain of the Year:  Jeanette Trinh

Male Captain of the Year:  Scott Berens
Presented by Mike MacVay

Sportsmanship Award:  Janie Honeycutt
Presented by Christine Watson

Service to Tennis Award:  Chad Loup
Presented by Jessica McMillen

Volunteer of the Year:  Brenda Hoffman
Presented by Mardy Ayers and Charlotte Herzele

CATA’s 2016 Inspirational Award:  Francisca Mardones
Presented by Fernando Velasco

Female Pro of the Year: Brenda Niemeyer
Presented by Christine Watson

Male Pro of the Year:  Nick Zinsmeister
Presented by Chad Loup

Family of the Year:  Grant & Melissa Chambers
Presented by Michael MacVay

Carol Welder Contribution to Tennis Award:  Sarah Pernell
Presented by Carol Welder

2015

Sportsmanship Award – Rosie Smith

Pro of the Year – Julie Cass

Female Player of the Year – Tosha Smith

Male Player of the Year – Anthony Horsley

Senior Female Player of the Year – Susan Dawson

Senior Male Player of the Year – Doug Kern

Family of the Year – Ashley and Matt Wernli

Captain of the Year – Jan Pierpoint

Partner of the Year – Rippner Tennis

Volunteer of the Year – Jennifer Raybuck

CATA’s 2015 Inspirational Award – Sandy Arico

Service to Tennis Award – Ray Delk

CATA’s Right Hand Man – Roger Mills

The Carol Welder Contribution to Tennis Award – Roger Vallejo

2014

Female Sportsmanship Award – Heidi Bloch

Male Sportsmanship Award – Clark Peterson

Pro of the Year – Beverly Bowes-Hackney

Female Player of the Year – Melanie Logan

Male Player of the Year – Tim Klitch

Senior Female Player of the Year – Susan Thurber

Senior Male Player of the Year – Tony Dawson

Captain of the Year – Cheryl Grayden

Partner of the Year – Austin Aces

Volunteer of the Year – Roger Mills

CATA’s Inspiration to Tennis – Judy Wenzlaff

CATA’s Tennis Legend of the Year – Fernando Velasco

Growing the Game Award – Van Chung Richter

The Carol Welder Contribution to Tennis Award – Ken McAllister

2013

Sportsmanship Award – Amy Young

Pro of the Year – Dan Weger of Balcones CC

Female Player of the Year – Wendy Graham

Male Player of the Year – Rick Garza

Senior Female Player of the Year – Lisa Rux

Senior Male Player of the Year – Luke LeBas

Captain of the Year – Polly McWilliams

Partner of the Year – Courtyard Tennis and Swim Club

Volunteer of the Year – Nancy Nouzovsky

Family of the Year – Amy, Greg, Ryan and Garrett Gold

CATA’s 2013 Legend Award – Julie Cass

Growing the Game Award – Andy Swortfiguer and Karen Brooks-Swortfiguer

The Carol Welder Contribution to Tennis Award – Ray Delk

2012

Sportsmanship Award – Molly Ledbetter

Pro of the Year – Dennis Ralston

Female Player of the Year – Gay Pollock

Male Player of the Year – Hiep Chung

Captain of the Year – Jennifer Jorgenson

Partner of the Year – Lost Creek Country Club

Volunteer of the Year – Lucile Puett

Family of the Year – The McMillen Family

Heart of Texas Award – Sally Graham

The CATA 2012 Inspirational Award – Mary Nelson

2011

Sportsmanship Award – Lynda Valseca

Pro of the Year – Jory Ereckson

Female Player of the Year – Lisa Tanner

Male Player of the Year – Juan Dekruyff

Senior Player of the Year – Dell Campbell

Captain of the Year – Nancy Nitardy

Partner of the Year – Austin Sports & Recreation

Volunteers of the Year – Roger Mills and Pat Mills

Family of the Year – The Garza Family

Heart of Texas Award – Sheryl Behne

The Carol Welder Contribution to Tennis Award – Brian Beaulieu

2010

Sportsmanship Award – Suzy Stege

Pro of the Year – Anders Erikkson

Female Player of the Year – Sarah Rooney

Male Player of the Year – Michael Friedman

Partner of the Year – Pok-e-Jo’s BBQ

Captain of the Year – Sydney Stadler

Senior Female Player of the Year – Sheryl Behne

Team of the Year – 2010 CATA Gran Prix Champions

Community Service Award – Kevin Clark

Volunteer of the Year – Grant Chambers

The Carol Welder Contribution to Tennis Award – Tom Webber

2009

Sportsmanship Award – Sue Hatch

Pro of the Year – Lincoln Ward

Female Player of the Year – Michelle Ash

Male Player of the Year – Peter Markes

Partner of the Year – Clif Bar

Captain of the Year – John Bacon

Family of the Year – The Hagar Family

2008

Sportsmanship Award – Barbara K. Smith

Captain of the Year – Lewis de la Rosa

Male Player of the Year – Doug Langford

Female Player of the Year – Kate Kyle

Senior Male Player of the Year – Fernando Velasco

Senior Female Player of the Year – Frances Ryan

Pro of the Year – Jory Ereckson

Partner of the Year – “Yours for Keeps” Robert and Caroline Willingham

The Carol Welder Contribution to Tennis – Carol Welder

Volunteer of the Year – Charlotte Herzele

Family of the Year – The REED Family

Service to Tennis Award – James Humphrey

Team of the Year – Carol Rosa’s Super Sr. National Championship Team

Most Inspirational Player Award – MC Hyink and Sally Graham

2007

Sportsmanship Award – Mary Larsh

Captain of the Year – Mike Davis

Male Player of the Year – Leonard Smith

Female Player of the Year – Elizabeth Davis

Senior Male Player of the Year – Marvin Henderson Sr.

Senior Female Player of the Year – Carol Cofer

Pro of the Year – Brian Notis

Partner of the Year – The Courtyard Tennis Club

Contribution to Tennis – Tommie Pernell III

2006

Sportsmanship Award – Belva Courts

Captain of the Year – Annette Corbin and Matthew Grant

Volunteer of the Year – Charlotte Herzele

Male Player of the Year – Del Campbell

Female Player of the Year – Julie Cass and Michelle King

Pro of the Year – Andy Swortfiguer

Partner of the Year – Austin Parks and Recreation

Service to Tennis – John Kitchens

Contribution to Tennis – Maggie and Ruben Yanez

2005

Sportsmanship Award – Ted Roan

Captain of the Year -Anthony Tatu

Volunteer of the Year – Tony Ionescu

Community Service – Mike Haynes

Male Player of the Year – Rick Gabel

Female Player of the Year – Monica Melvin

Family of the Year – The Pernells

USTA Team of the Year – The Incredibles

Pro of the Year – Michelle King

Partner of the Year – tennis 360

Organization of the Year – Austin Women’s Tennis Association

Contribution to Tennis – Tim Stallard

2004

Sportsmanship Award – Alan Williams

Captain of the Year – Linda Wetzel

Volunteer of the Year – Russell Harding and Fred Viehweg

Community Service – Peggy Tice and Marsha Pearson

Male Player of the Year – Granger Huntress

Female Player of the Year – Tina Whiteman

Family of the Year – Rick, Barbara, Adrian, and Michael Garza

USTA Team of the Year – Lakeway 2.5 Ladies

Pro of the Year – Steve Kirk

Partner of the Year – tennis 360

Organization of the Year – Austin Tennis Club

Contribution to Tennis – Teresa Roberson

2003

Sportsmanship Award – Holly Chacona

Captain of the Year – Jay Svinicki and Chuck Cazzola

Volunteer of the Year – Roger Mills

Male Player of the Year – David Harrison

Female Player of the Year – Julie Cass

Family of the Year – Jim and Linda Dee

Pro of the Year – Anders Eriksson

Partner of the Year – Texas Section – USTA

Service to Tennis – Sheryl Behne

2002

Sportsmanship Award – Augie Pabon

Captain of the Year – Teresa Roberson

Volunteer of the Year – Misti Edwards

Male Player of the Year – Steve Creel

Female Player of the Year – Michelle Ash

Family of the Year – Bill, Loree, Morgan, Mackenzie, and Zachary Pitts

Pro of the Year – Rosie Garza

Partner of the Year – Austin Tennis at the Polo Club

Contribution to Tennis – Barbara Holms

2001

Captain of the Year – Mary Darby

Volunteer of the Year – Rebecca Thorburn

Community Service – Lonnie Lyman

Doubles Team of the Year – Millie Dalrymple and Joyce Rabensburg

Pro of the Year – Ville Jansson

Organization of the Year – St. Stephen’s Tennis Academy

Contribution to Tennis – Sarah Pernell

2000

Sportsmanship Award – Amy Rinderknecht

Volunteer of the Year – Rebecca Mason

(Male) Player of the Year – Anders Eriksson

(Female) Player of the Year – Tina Maldonado

Family of the Year – Bob, Judy, Matt, Shawn, Jason, and Gregory Haugen

Organization of the Year – Courtyard Tennis and Swim Club

Contribution to Tennis – Gary Heinberg

1999

Sportsmanship Award – Jim Anderson

Captain of the Year – Leon Kincy

Volunteer of the Year – Marvin Scott

Player of the Year – Julie Cass

Senior Player of the Year – Frances Waggoner

Organization of the Year – Lost Creek Country Club

Contribution to Tennis – Robert and Caroline Wllingham

1998

Sportsmanship Award – MC Hyink and Miles Wilson

Volunteer of the Year – Rudy Garcia

Player of the Year – Jon Stitt

Family of the Year – Rick, Susan, Emily, and Kate Cippele

CAPTA/CATA Pro of the Year – Kevin Clark

Contribution to Tennis – Jan Phillips

1997

Sportsmanship Award – Ed Vaughn

Volunteer of the Year – Kim Edwards

Player of the Year – Chris Scheig and David Calhoun

Club of the Year – Lost Creek Country Club

Contribution to Tennis – Ernie and Linda Schmidt

1996

Volunteer of the Year – Augie Pabon

Player of the Year – Joel Trammell

Family of the Year – Ernie, Bina, Ernie Jr., and Kelsea Fontes

CAPTA/CATA Pro of the Year – Terry Osborne

Corporate Sponsor of the Year – Merrill Lynch

Contribution to Tennis – Chuck and Veda Cazzola

1995

Sportsmanship Award – Jonas Luudblad

Volunteer of the Year – Lewis de la Rosa

Player of the Year – MC Hyink

Family of the Year – Marv, Val, Josh, and Monica Shepherd

Collegiate Player of the Year – Trey Phillips

Junior Player of the Year – Elizabeth Schmidt

Inspirational Player of the Year – Stoke Holmes

1994

Volunteer of the Year – Jeff Moore, Bina and Ernie Fontes, Jim Noblet, Cydney Wwhner, Westwood Country Club, Tom Webber, Lincoln Ward, Percy Henry,  and Jan Phillips

CATA Service Award – Jay Svinicki and Alam Pilgrim

1993

Volunteer of the Year – Betsy Watson

Player of the Year – Elaine Frisbie

CAPTA/CATA Pro of the Year – Gary Scanlon

Special Service Award – Lonnie Lyman

Teacher of the Year – Dave Woods

Junior Player of the Year – Julie Scott

President’s Award – Carol Welder

Contribution to Tennis – Bob Haugen

1992

Volunteer of the Year – Ralph Lewis

Player of the Year – Theo Mandel and Elizabeth Moreno

Family of the Year – Armand, Karen, Jenifer, and John Gonsoulin

CAPTA/CATA Pro of the Year – Mike Carter

Junior Player of the Year – John Roddick

Inspirational Player of the Year – Carol Watts

Special Service Award – Ann Caswell Allison, Harold Green, Robin Doty

Contribution to Tennis – Sheryl Behne

1991

Volunteer of the Year – Mundy Hebert

Player of the Year – Kim Ketelsen

Junior Player of the Year – Callie Creighton

Inspirational Player of the Year – Michael Hornsby

CATA Service Award – Marilla Svinicki

Contribution to Tennis – Mary Ann Zimmerman

1990

Volunteer of the Year – Bill Thomison

Player of the Year – Millie Dalrymple and Stephen Scott

Junior Player of the Year – Ashley Johnson

CATA Service Award – Ben Ball, Phil Moss, Doug Lawson

Contribution to Tennis – Ken McAllister

1989

Player of the Year – Marvin Henderson, Sr.

Junior Player of the Year – Anne Court and Trey Phillips

Coach of the Year – Tim Stallard

CATA Service Award – Ruben Yanez and Mikey Herndon

Contribution to Tennis – Les Paul

1988

Sportsmanship Award – Ann Brodnax

Volunteer of the Year – Jay and Marilla Svinicki

Player of the Year – Sheryl Behne

Junior Player of the Year – Ashley Johnson

Family of the Year – The Katzberg Family

Coach of the Year – Billy Freer

Contribution to Tennis – Ben Ball

1987

Volunteer of the Year – Terrel Allen

Player of the Year – Bill Sandlin

Junior Player of the Year – Bruce Ybarra

Inspirational Player of the Year – Phil Moss

Coach of the Year – Steve Warren

Special Recognition – Peta and Dorothy Descavo, Lonnie Lyman

Contribution to Tennis – Carol Welder

1986

Sportsmanship Award – Doug Lawson

Volunteer of the Year – Sue Mason

Player of the Year – Diane Matzner

Junior Player of the Year – Laura Hudson

Coach of the Year – Albert Ochoa

Contribution to Tennis – Mikey Herndon, Bill Sandlin, Carol Welder

FIND A SUMMER TENNIS CAMP!