CATA Annual Meeting

2018

The Annual Meeting will be held TBD in December, 2018  at 5:30pm at the

Omni Southpark, 4140 Governors Row, Austin, TX 78744

RSVP HERE 

The annual meeting is where we invite our community to join us as we recognize the best in our tennis community, update everyone on the latest CATA business, and elect new Board Members. This is an annual, free event for all CATA members – the drinks, the food, and the fun! 

2017

The Annual Meeting was held Tuesday, December 5, 2017  at 5:30pm at Abel’s on the Lake – 3825 Lake Austin Blvd., Austin, TX 78703.

The annual meeting is where we invite our community to join us as we recognize the best in our tennis community, update everyone on the latest CATA business, and elect new Board Members. This is an annual, free event for all CATA members – the drinks, the food, and the fun! 

 Photo Gallery

2017 Award Winners

Partner of the Year: River Place Country Club
Presented by Jessica McMillen

Senior Female Player of the Year: Brenda Latta
Presented by Jan Pierpoint

Rising Star Player of the Year:  Maria Orrick
Presented by Adria Sheth

Female Player of the Year:  Dianne Lee
Presented by Rosie Garza

Male Player of the Year:  Carl Morris
Presented by Jeff Rausch

Female Captain of the Year:  Cathy Smith
Presented by Sheri Gallo, Nancy Grimes, & Sue Webb

Male Captain of the Year:  Ed Palaez
Presented by Ion Tesu

Sportsmanship Award:  Sally Graham
Presented by Rosie Garza for Alecia Ragan

Volunteer of the Year:  Polly McWilliams
Presented by Linda Wetzel & Chad Loup

CATA’s 2017 Inspirational Award:  Gayle Kirkpatrick
Presented by Cathy Romano

CATA’s Dedication to Tennis Award:  Gary Ellison (posthumous)
Presented by Jeff Bennett

Pro of the Year: Heiki Moorlat
Presented by Ville Jennsen

Family of the Year:  The Kerrigan Family
Presented by Dennis McWilliams

Carol Welder Contribution to Tennis Award:  Dennis McWilliams
Presented by Carol Welder

Board Positions Elected

Thank you to exiting board members Carter Tannehill and Michelle Graham for their service.

Rhiannon Torrez, David Young, and Sondra Power-Thornton for serving.  Tosha Smith, Carol Welder, and Tom Webber renewed their terms.

2018 Board:

Charlotte Herzele (’18), Mary Anne Clement (’18), Elizabeth Deerinwater (’18), Hiep Chung (’17), Mardy Ayers (’18), Tosha Smith – Board Member (’19), Carol Welder (’19), Michael MacVay (’18), Beverly Bowes (’18), Tom Webber (’19), Tim Klitch (’18), Grant Chambers (’18), Rhiannon Torrez (’19), David Young (’19), and Sondra Power-Thornton (’19). 

Scroll to Top